As a part of Toronto Strong Neighbourhood Strategy (TSNS) 2020, the Resident Advisory Committee is made up of one resident volunteer and one resident alternate from each of the City’s 31 Neighbourhood Improvement Areas (NIAs) and eight Emerging Neighbourhoods (ENs). The Committee’s work is guided by the TSNS 2020 vision and mission.

Residents from NIA Neighbourhood Planning Tables and Emerging Neighbourhoods come together to report on how TSNS 2020 is being implemented in their neighbourhood, and to learn about and share new opportunities with other residents.

TSNS 2020 Activities

  • Neighbourhood Grants
  • Local Champions
  • Partnership Opportunities Legacy Fund 2
  • Resident Advisory Committee priority actions
  • Other initiatives and events that are related to TSNS 2020

Member Commitment

Members are expected to commit to the following

  • Participate in scheduled meetings that are approximately 2.5 hours in length
  • Attend a required orientation session
  • Participate for a one-year period

Resident Advisory Committee members also have the opportunity to participate in focus groups, community conversations, and review panels that inform and guide the City’s work. The Committee also focuses on building membership capacity through training opportunities.

Selection Process

Primary considerations for Committee Member selection:

  • Lived experience of neighbourhood equity issues
  • Active participation in local community networks and/or experience working with local agencies
  • Interest in public policy at the municipal level
  • Diversity of representation, including age, gender, cultural background and experience of racialization
  • Manjura Rehman
  • Priya Hawkins
  • Issaq Ahmed
  • Kwesi Johnson
  • Moulina Thuraisingham
  • Dwight Gordon
  • Laura Hammond
  • Ann White
  • Karen Dublin
  • Jacob Ma
  • Augustre Munro
  • Jody Swindells
  • Celeste London
  • Sherri Williams
  • Venesse Lewis
  • Jennifer Robinson
  • Prama Kar
  • Suganthine Siva
  • Albert Raymundo
  • Donna Yong
  • Bee Lee Soh
  • Safia Parveen
  • Sarah Bashir
  • Abdul Rashid Athar
  • Victoria Jewt
  • Caroline Michael
  • Ada Ugboaja
  • Shaniya Cameron
  • Margaret Nelson
  • Allison Canning
  • Michael Christian
  • Raekwon Banaby
  • Maize Blanchard
  • Michelle Rose
  • Miriam Hawkins
  • Deane O Frances
  • Dominqiue Brown
  • Paulette Andria Hamilton
  • Claire-Helene Heese-Boutin
  • Saamia Hasan
  • Ismail Afrah
  • Zamani  Ra
  • Rahma Hussein
  • Manjura Rehman
  • Patricia J. Z. Hyson
  • Priya Hawkins
  • Malaravan Balachandran
  • Issaq Ahmed
  • Kwesi Johnson
  • Moulina Thuraisingham
  • Nessa Babli
  • Dwight Gordon
  • Karen Dublin
  • Sherri Williams
  • Venesse Lewis
  • Jennifer Robinson
  • Hong (Anna) Zhang
  • Bee Lee Soh
  • Zaiba Tamkin
  • Musserat Ejaz
  • Stephanie Joseph
  • Caroline Michael
  • Ada Ugboaja
  • Shaniya Cameron
  • Marcia Dennis
  • Margaret Nelson
  • Jeff Canning
  • Allison Canning
  • Farah Mahmood
  • Elnide Jaycinthe
  • Samantha Wright
  • Joy Smith-Brown
  • Jacqueline Dwyer
  • Noel Livingston
  • Miriam Hawkins
  • Deane O Frances
  • Dan Wilson
  • Dominique Brown
  • Rob Chodos
  • Gerardo Calitri
  • James Nugent
  • Ferris Grant
  • Paulette Andria Hamilton
  • Claire-Helene Heese-Boutin
  • Mark Shapiro
  • Sureya Ibrahim
  • Kawkab Mahmud
  • Manjura Rehman
  • Malaravan Balachandran
  • Nahid Sharif
  • Fazilatun Nessa Babli
  • Laura Hammond
  • Aamir Sukhera
  • Feroza Mohammed
  • Mussarat Ejaz
  • Michelle Minott
  • Nicole Telesford
  • Sarah Ali
  • Margaret Sammy
  • Butterfly GoPaul
  • Nathan Stern
  • Antonius Clarke
  • Luisa Giacometti
  • Shukri Abdullahi