The Student Nutrition Program (SNP) Food Safety and Nutrition workshop is a free workshop for co-ordinators and volunteers of Student Nutrition Programs in the City of Toronto. Participants will learn the basics of preparing safe, nutritious food that meets the Nutrition Guidelines.

Note: This workshop is not the same as the Food Handler’s Certificate training.

Topics include:

  • Safe Food Handling
  • Cleaning and Sanitizing for Food Preparation
  • Meeting the Nutrition Guidelines
  • Reading Nutrition Labels

Two Workshop Options

  1. Beginner/General: Introduction to meeting the SNP Nutrition Guidelines
  2. Advanced: Advanced label reading for special dietary observances

(Advanced is only for people who have previously attended the Beginner/General workshop)

Who Should Attend

Co-ordinators, staff and volunteers of Student Nutrition Programs.

Why Attend

  • At least one person trained in food safety within the past two years must be present at the SNP at all times.
  • Co-ordinators and volunteers with Certificates of Attendance dated 2016 and earlier must attend a workshop in 2018.
  • This is a funding requirement for your SNP grant from the City of Toronto.

How to Register

  • Advanced registration is required.
  • Registration closes two days before the workshop.

 Register online at tphbookings.ca.

  • Quick registration at any time of day, with immediate confirmation!
  • To register online you must have an email address.

or

Call 416-338-7600, press 1 or email publichealth@toronto.ca and include:

  • date and location of the workshop
  • name of your program school/site
  • name(s) and correct spelling of participant(s) attending the workshop (maximum four participants per school/site)
  • phone number where you can be contacted

Participants arriving more than 10 minutes late will not receive their Certificate of Attendance.

 

Registration is open from September 4 – November 14, 2018.

Beginner

Annette St. Library – Auditorium

145 Annette Street

Keele St. and Dundas St. West

 

Wednesday October 17, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Woodside Square Library-Meeting Room

Woodside Square Mall

1571 Sandhurst Circle

Finch Ave. East and McCowan Rd.

 

Tuesday October 23, 2018

1 -3 p.m.

Advanced

Black Creek Library – Auditorium

North York Sheridan Mall

1700 Wilson Avenue

Jane St. and Wilson Ave.

 

Wednesday October 24, 2018

12:30 – 3 p.m.

NOTE longer workshop time

Beginner

Humber Summit  Library – Auditorium

2990 Islington Avenue

Islington Ave. and Steeles Ave. West

 

Thursday October 25, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Albert Campbell Library – Auditorium

496 Birchmount Road

Danforth Rd. and Birchmount Rd.

 

Tuesday October 30, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Lillian H Smith Library – Auditorium BC

239 College Street

College St. and Spadina  Rd.

 

Monday November 5, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Riverdale Library – Meeting Room 2

370 Broadview Avenue

Gerrard St. East and Broadview Ave.

 

Wednesday November 7, 2018

1 – 3 p.m.

Advanced

Victoria Village – Auditorium

184 Sloane Avenue

Lawrence Ave. East and Victoria Park Ave.

 

Wednesday November 14, 2018

12:30 – 3 p.m.

NOTE longer workshop time

Beginner

Dufferin/St. Clair Library – Meeting Room

1625 Dufferin Street

Dufferin St. and St. Clair Ave. West

 

Friday November 16, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Wilkinson Public School

53 Donlands Ave.

Danforth Ave. and Donlands Ave.

 

Friday November 16, 2018

1 – 3 p.m.

Title Description
Beginner

Annette St. Library – Auditorium

145 Annette Street

Keele St. and Dundas St. West

 

Wednesday October 17, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Woodside Square Library-Meeting Room

Woodside Square Mall

1571 Sandhurst Circle

Finch Ave. East and McCowan Rd.

 

Tuesday October 23, 2018

1 -3 p.m.

Advanced

Black Creek Library – Auditorium

North York Sheridan Mall

1700 Wilson Avenue

Jane St. and Wilson Ave.

 

Wednesday October 24, 2018

12:30 – 3 p.m.

NOTE longer workshop time

Beginner

Humber Summit  Library – Auditorium

2990 Islington Avenue

Islington Ave. and Steeles Ave. West

 

Thursday October 25, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Albert Campbell Library – Auditorium

496 Birchmount Road

Danforth Rd. and Birchmount Rd.

 

Tuesday October 30, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Lillian H Smith Library – Auditorium BC

239 College Street

College St. and Spadina  Rd.

 

Monday November 5, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Riverdale Library – Meeting Room 2

370 Broadview Avenue

Gerrard St. East and Broadview Ave.

 

Wednesday November 7, 2018

1 – 3 p.m.

Advanced

Victoria Village – Auditorium

184 Sloane Avenue

Lawrence Ave. East and Victoria Park Ave.

 

Wednesday November 14, 2018

12:30 – 3 p.m.

NOTE longer workshop time

Beginner

Dufferin/St. Clair Library – Meeting Room

1625 Dufferin Street

Dufferin St. and St. Clair Ave. West

 

Friday November 16, 2018
1 – 3 p.m.

Beginner

Wilkinson Public School

53 Donlands Ave.

Danforth Ave. and Donlands Ave.

 

Friday November 16, 2018

1 – 3 p.m.