The application deadline for 2018 competition is Dec 1, 2017 – email STOMP@toronto.ca to request an application!

In 2017, 400 young performers took the stage at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts to compete in the 16th annual STOMP Urban Dance Competition and Showcase featuring a “Canada 150” theme.

For more information on how youth can get involved in STOMP please contact stomp@toronto.ca

The event features youth performers ages six to 24 from the City of Toronto dance programs and other youth-serving agencies. In addition to featuring various urban dance styles such as step, break, hip-hop, dancehall, bollywood, jazz, ballet and contemporary, the event also showcases Toronto’s up-and-coming youth bands, vocalists, rappers and dub poets.

Dancers are judged on their choreography, music, costume, creativity, originality, synchronization, use of the stage, rhythm, interaction with the audience and musicality. STOMP is the largest youth initiative developed by Parks, Forestry and Recreation to foster an environment where youth are safe, celebrated and encouraged to showcase their artistic abilities.

Judging Criteria

Judging will be based on the following criteria:

Appropriateness

  • Choreography
  • Music
  • Costume (based on age and category)

Creativity/Originality

  • Creativity
  • Originality (not a video copy)

Technique

  • Synchronization
  • Level of choreography
  • Rhythm
  • Use of stage

Music

  • Originality
  • Clarity
  • Quality

Appeal

  • Stage appearance (i.e. interacting with the audience)
  • Music and performance blends
  • Overall performance

Theme

  • Use of theme
  • Creativity
  • Originality

Thank you to all of those involved in the 2017 STOMP Urban Dance Competition/Showcase and congratulations to the 2017 competition winners!

Novice

STOMP 2017 Novice dance group winners

First place: The Unknowns (John Innis Community Centre)
Second: Baby All stars (Chalkfarm Community Centre)
Third: Diversity (LAMP/Ray Partnership Youth Space)

Beginner

STOMP 2017 Beginner dance group winners

First place: After school special (North Kipling Community Centre)
Second: JJM Fusion (Jenner Jean Marie Community Centre)
Third: Heart Beatz (Cliff Crest Community Centre)

Intermediate

STOMP 2017 Intermediate dance group winners

First place: 6IX Boss Dancers (Driftwood Community Centre)
Second: AOS (Jane & Finch Boys & Girls Club)
Third: Halo Halo (Don Montgomery Community Centre) & Aniyah (Soloist from Brampton)

Advanced

STOMP 2017 Advanced dance group winners

First place: The Alliance (St. Lawrence Community Centre)
Second: Mini Krew (K.I.D.S. Dance Studio)
Third: Soul Mob (Trinity Community Centre)

Social Media Fan Favourite

STOMP 2017 Fan Fav dance group winners

Baby All stars (Chalkfarm Community Centre)