Skip to content City of Toronto

Toronto’s annual spring cleanup will take place on April 26-28, 2019. Join 200,000 residents, students, businesses, organizations and community groups for the 16th annual city-wide cleanup of public spaces.

  • Community Cleanup Days: Saturday, April 27 and Sunday, April 28
  • Corporate 20-Minute Makeover and School Cleanups: Friday, April 26

Registration numbers (as of April 18, 2019):

  • Community – 530 cleanups
  • Corporate – 303 cleanups
  • School – 531 cleanups
  • 197,449 volunteers

We encourage individuals and small groups to join a registered cleanup taking place in a City of Toronto park. To find a location please refer to our Parks Listings.

Park Name Date of Clean up Start Time End Time
Adams Park Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
Albion Gardens Park Friday, April 26 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Alex Marchetti Park Sunday, April 28 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
Alexander Muir Memorial Gardens Friday, April 26 10:00 AM 3:15 PM
Alexandra Park Friday, April 26 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
Alexmuir Park Saturday, April 27 11:45 PM 11:45 PM
Allan Gardens Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
Amesbury Park Sunday, April 28 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Amos Waites Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
Arsandco Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Ashbridges Bay Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Ashbridges Bay Park Saturday, April 27 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
Asquith Green Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:45 PM
Avondale Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 10:00 AM
Avonshire Park Sunday, April 28 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
Bamburgh Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 AM
Barbara Hall Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Bellevue Square Park Saturday, April 27 11:15 AM 1:15 PM
Ben Nobleman Parkette Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Bennett Park Saturday, April 27 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
Berczy Park Friday, April 26 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
Bert Robinson Park Sunday, April 28 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
Bestview Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 1:15 PM
Beverly Glen Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Beverly Glen Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Bickford Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Birchmount Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Bloor – Bedford Parkette Saturday, April 27 8:30 AM 1:00 PM
Bloordale Park North Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Bloordale Park South Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
Bluehaven Park Saturday, April 27 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Bluffer’s Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Botany Hill Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
Bridletowne Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
Bridlewood Park Saturday, April 27 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Broadacres Park Saturday, April 27 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Brookbanks Park Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
Canoe Landing Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Cathedral Bluffs Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 2:00 PM
Cedar Brook Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Centennial Park – Etobicoke Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Centennial Park – Etobicoke Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Centennial Park – Etobicoke Saturday, April 27 9:15 AM 2:00 PM
Centre Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Cherry Beach Clarke Beach Park Sunday, April 28 9:45 AM 2:00 PM
Christie Pits Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Clarence Square Park Friday, April 26 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
Colonel Samuel Smith Park Sunday, April 28 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
Colonel Samuel Smith Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
Colonel Samuel Smith Park Saturday, April 27 1:45 PM 2:15 PM
Corktown Commons Saturday, April 27 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
Coxwell Avenue Playground Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 4:00 PM
Cruickshank Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Cudia Park Sunday, April 28 9:45 AM 11:45 AM
David A. Balfour Park Saturday, April 27 10:30 AM 1:45 PM
David A. Balfour Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 6:00 PM
David Crombie Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
Dempsey Park
Saturday, April 27
10:30 AM 1:00 PM
Dentonia Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
Dieppe Park Friday, April 26 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
Don Mills Trail Friday, April 26 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Don Valley Brick Works Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 6:00 PM
Don Valley Trail Sunday, April 28 10:30 PM 1:30 AM
Donalda Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Donnybrook Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Dovercourt Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Dufferin Grove Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Duplex Parkette Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
E.T. Seton Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Earl Bales Park Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
East Don Parkland Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
East Lynn Park Sunday, April 28 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
East Toronto Athletic Field Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
Edge Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 PM 12:00 AM
Edithvale Park Saturday, April 27 12:15 AM 11:00 AM
Eglinton Park Saturday, April 27 10:30 AM 2:30 PM
Ellesmere Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
Elmbrook Park Friday, April 26 6:30 PM 8:00 PM
Eringate Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
Etienne Brule Park Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
Farmcrest Parkette Saturday, April 27 8:45 PM 1:00 PM
Flemingdon Park Sunday, April 28 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Fred Hamilton Playground Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Fundy Bay Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
G. Ross Lord Park Saturday, April 27 10:30 AM 11:45 AM
Garrison Common Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Garrison Creek Park Friday, April 26 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
George Hislop Park Saturday, April 27 9:15 AM 9:15 AM
George Hislop Park Saturday, April 27 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
George Webster Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 4:30 PM
Glen Stewart Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Glendora Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Godstone Park Saturday, April 27 3:00 PM 5:30 PM
Goulding Park Saturday, April 27 10:45 AM 12:45 PM
Grange Park Sunday, April 28 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
Greenbrae Parkette Friday, April 26 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
Greenwood Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
Guildwood Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 11:45 AM
Harbour Square Park Lands Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Healey Willan Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Henrietta Park Sunday, April 28 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
Hillcrest Park Sunday, April 28 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
Holley Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Humber Bay Park East Sunday, April 28 11:30 AM 2:00 PM
Humber Bay Park West Sunday, April 28 8:45 PM 8:45 PM
Humber Bay Park West Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Humber Bay Promenade Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 2:30 PM
Humber Bay Shores Park
Saturday, April 27
9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Humber Gate Park Sunday, April 28 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Humber Sheppard Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Humberview Park Saturday, April 27 2:00 PM 2:00 PM
Huntsmill Park Saturday, April 27 10:15 AM 1:15 PM
Irving Paisley Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
Isabella Valancy Crawford Park Friday, April 26 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
James Gardens Sunday, April 28 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
Jeff Healey Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Jimmie Simpson Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Joel Weeks Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Joseph Workman Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
June Callwood Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
June Rowlands Park Friday, April 26 11:30 AM 2:00 PM
Keele – Mulock Parkette Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
Keele Reservoir Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Kempton Howard Park Saturday, April 27 12:00 PM 1:45 PM
Kennedy – Margdon Parkette Sunday, April 28 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
Kenworthy Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Kew Gardens Sunday, April 28 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
King’s Mill Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Kirkwood Park Sunday, April 28 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Knob Hill Park Sunday, April 28 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
Lambton Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
L’amoreaux North Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 AM
L’amoreaux Sports Complex Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
Lawren Harris Park Friday, April 26 1:15 PM 1:45 PM
Lawrence Park And Ravine Saturday, April 27 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
Lescon Park Saturday, April 27 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
Liberty Village Park Sunday, April 28 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
Lithuania Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Little Norway Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
Littles Park Saturday, April 27 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
Long Branch Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Long Branch Park & Cenotaph Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
Lower Don Parklands Sunday, April 28 7:00 PM 8:15 PM
Lucy Tot Lot Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Lynedock Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
Maberley Parkette Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 9:00 AM
Madelaine Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Magwood Park Saturday, April 27 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
Mallaby Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Marie Curtis Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Marilyn Bell Park Friday, April 26 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Market Lane Park Friday, April 26 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
Martin Grove Gardens Park Saturday, April 27 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
Matty Eckler Playground Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
Mccormick Park Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
Mcgregor Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
Memorial Park – York Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Merrill Bridge Road Park Saturday, April 27 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
Miles Road End Parkette Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Milliken District Park Saturday, April 27 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
Milliken District Park Saturday, April 27 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
Millstone Parkette Saturday, April 27 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
Moncur Playground Sunday, April 28 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
Morningside Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
Moss Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
Mossgrove Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Murison Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 2:00 PM
Neil Mclellan Park Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
Nesbitt Park Saturday, April 27 10:15 AM 1:15 PM
Northend Parkette Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Northwood Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Oakcrest Parkette Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Oakridge Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Old Mill Parkette Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 5:00 PM
Old Mill Site Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 5:00 PM
Old Sheppard Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 5:00 PM
Oriole Park – Toronto Saturday, April 27 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
Panorama Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
Panorama Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Parma Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
Pine Point Park Saturday, April 27 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
Port Union Village Common Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Prairie Drive Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Prince Of Wales Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
Princess Park Friday, April 26 9:10 AM 9:30 AM
Queen’s Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
Queensland Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
Queensway Park Sunday, April 28 12:15 PM 12:15 PM
R.V. Burgess Park Saturday, April 27 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
R.V. Burgess Park Saturday, April 27 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
Ramsden Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
Ravenscrest Park Sunday, April 28 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
Raymore Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Regent Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Rennie Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Riverdale Park East Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Riverdale Park West Saturday, April 27 11:15 AM 1:15 PM
Rosebank Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
Rosedale Park Saturday, April 27 9:45 AM 12:45 PM
Roundhouse Park Friday, April 26 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
Rowena Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Rowntree Mills Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Roxton Road Parkette Saturday, April 27 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
Scarborough Bluffs Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Scotia Parkette Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Sentinel Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
Serena Gundy Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:15 PM
Shawnee Park Saturday, April 27 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
Sherbourne Common Saturday, April 27 11:30 AM 2:00 PM
Sherwood Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Sherwood Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Silverhill Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Silverview Park Saturday, April 27 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
South Humber Park Saturday, April 27 9:00 AM 5:00 PM
Spencer – Cowan Parkette Saturday, April 27 10:30 PM 2:00 PM
Spring Garden Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
St Clair Ravine Park Sunday, April 28 9:30 AM 12:30 PM
St. James Park Saturday, April 27 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
St. Jamestown West Park Friday, April 26 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
Stanley Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
Stanley Park North – Toronto Saturday, April 27 11:30 AM 3:00 PM
Stephenson Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Sugar Beach Park Sunday, April 28 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
Sunnybrook Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Sunnydene Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 4:00 PM
Sunnyside Bike Park Saturday, April 27 12:30 PM 3:30 PM
Sunnyside Park Sunday, April 28 6:30 PM 1:00 PM
Susan Tibaldi Parkette Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Taylor Creek Park Saturday, April 27 9:30 AM 1:00 PM
Terraview Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
Thirty-Eighth Street Park Saturday, April 27 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
Thomson Memorial Park Saturday, April 27 11:30 AM 2:30 PM
Todmorden Mills Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Tom Riley Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
Topham Park Saturday, April 27 9:15 AM 11:15 AM
Toronto Islands – Ward’s Island Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Toronto Music Garden Saturday, April 27 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
Toronto Music Garden Friday, April 26 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
Trace Manes Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
Trinity Bellwoods Park Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Vermont Square Saturday, April 27 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
Victoria Memorial Square Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Vine Avenue Playground Sunday, April 28 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
Wallace Emerson Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Walter Saunders Memorial Park Sunday, April 28 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
Wanless Park Sunday, April 28 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Wellesley Park Sunday, April 28 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
Weston Lions Park Sunday, April 28 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
Wexford Park Sunday, April 28 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
Willowdale Park Sunday, April 28 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
Winchester Square Park Saturday, April 27 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
Wincott Park Saturday, April 27 1:00 PM 5:00 PM
Windfields Park Friday, April 26 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
Withrow Park Saturday, April 27 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Woodbine Beach Park Sunday, April 28 8:00 AM 11:00 AM
York Mills Valley Park Saturday, April 27 1:15 PM 1:15 PM

 

On April 27-28, thousands of Toronto residents and community groups will do their part and pick up litter to keep our city clean and green.

Joining is easy:

  • Select your favourite park, beach, ravine or any other public space that needs a cleanup.
  • Ask your friends, family and neighbours to join your cleanup team.
  • Plan your cleanup by determining the start time, day, supplies that will be needed and if waste disposal is required.

Registration to request special litter collection closed on Wednesday, April 17. Groups are still welcome to register a cleanup; however litter collection will not be provided. Clean Toronto Together staff will contact you to discuss other waste removal options.

Sign up here

Registration to receive a free corporate cleanup kit is now closed. We still encourage Toronto businesses to get involved on Friday, April 26.

Taking part is easy:

  • Select your favourite sidewalk, park, beach or any other public space that needs a cleanup.
  • Ask your co-workers to join you.
  • Plan your cleanup by determining the start time and supplies that will be needed.
  • Deposit the litter inside one of the City’s many street or park bins.

To learn more about the Corporate 20-Minute Makeover, please contact Kim.Stemshorn@toronto.ca

Registration to receive a free school cleanup kit is now closed.

Thank you to the 500 schools who will be joining us on Friday, April 26. All registered schools will be acknowledged for their support.

To learn more and join the 2020 School Cleanup Day, please:

Starting Monday April 1, 2019, registered cleanup participants can pick up free GLAD bags. Please only take the bags you need, supplies are limited. We recommend 1-2 bags for every cleanup participant. Groups are also encouraged to reuse small plastic bags from home to collect litter.

Litter (white bags) and recycling bags (blue bags) can be found at these locations:

Litter bags (white bags) can be found at select Pizza Pizza locations in Toronto:

  • 1530 Albion Rd., Unit T25 @ Kipling
  • 1045 Albion Road
  • 761 Bay Street
  • 1641 Bayview Ave. @ Eglinton
  • 328 Bloor St. W. East of Spadina
  • 1721 Bloor St. W. @ Keele St.
  • 3359 Bloor St. W. @ Islington Ave.
  • 2241 Bloor St. W. @ Runnymede
  • 979 Bloor St. W. @ Dovercourt
  • 2449 Bloor St. W. @ end of Jane St.
  • 558 Bloor St. W. & Bathurst
  • 1193 Bloor St. W. @ Lansdowne
  • 20 Blue Jays Way
  • 2369 Brimley Road Unit 2
  • 606 Browns Line @ Valermo
  • 316 Burnhamthorpe Rd @ Martin Grove
  • 260 Church St. @ Dundas
  • 2795 Danforth Avenue
  • 2077 Danforth Avenue @ Amroth
  • 474 Danforth Rd. @ Birchmount
  • 85 Danforth Ave. @ Broadview
  • 780 Danforth Ave. @ Woodycrest (E. of Pape)
  • 3040 Don Mills Rd. Peanut Plaza
  • 884 Eglinton Ave. W.
  • 1601 Eglinton Ave. W. @ Oakwood
  • 2500 Eglinton Ave. E. @ Midland
  • 1197 Ellesmere Rd.
  • 120 Eringate Dr. Eringate Mall
  • 1837 Finch Ave. W. Unit T-3 @ Jane
  • 2938A Finch Ave. E. @ Victoria Park
  • 109 Front Street East
  • 1063 Gerrard St. E. @ Jones
  • 1252 Gerrard Street East @ Greenwood
  • 2731 Jane St.
  • 847 Jane St. @ Alliance Ave.
  • 3358 Keele St. @ Sheppard Ave.
  • 3380 Kennedy Rd. @ Passmore Ave
  • 540 King Street West
  • 2893 Kingston Rd. @ St. Clair Ave. E.
  • 4447 Kingston Rd., U-7&8
  • 1054 Kingston Rd @ Victoria Park
  • 1735 Kipling Ave. @ Dixon Rd.
  • 140 La Rose Ave.
  • 2814 Lakeshore Blvd.
  • 41 Lapsley Rd @ Sheppard & Neilson
  • 1950 Lawrence Ave. E. @ Tower Rd
  • 2650 Lawrence Ave. E. Unit 6B @ Midland
  • 5500 Lawrence Ave. E. @ Port Union Rd.
  • 1393 Lawrence Ave W
  • 5921 Leslie St. Pickle Barrel Plaza
  • 19 Marie Labatte Rd
  • 579 Markham Rd.
  • 104 Markham Rd @ Kingston Rd
  • 1701 Martin Grove Road
  • 693 Mount Pleasant Rd. @ Eglinton
  • 796 O’Connor Dr.
  • 45 Overlea Blvd. East York Town Centre
  • 560 Parliament St.
  • 655 Queen Street West @ Bathurst
  • 1881 Queen St. E. @ Woodbine
  • 1432 Queen St. W. @ Westlodge
  • 228 Queen St. W. West of McCaul St.
  • 1124 Queen St. W. @ Lisgar
  • 678 Queen St. E. @ Broadview
  • 208 Queens Quay West
  • 130 Rexdale Blvd. @ Kipling
  • 500 Rogers Rd @ Weston Rd.
  • 1571 Sandhurst Circle @ McCowan north of Finch
  • 3850 Sheppard Ave. E., U 480 Agincourt Mall
  • 2499 Sheppard Ave. E.
  • 738 Sheppard Ave. E.
  • 618 Sheppard Ave. W. @ Bathurst
  • 9390 Sheppard Ave. E. @ Deane
  • 280 Sheppard Ave E, Unit 106
  • 536 St. Clair Ave. W.  @ Raglan Ave.
  • 950 St. Clair Ave. W.  @ Oakwood
  • 1553 Steeles Ave. E.
  • 180 Steeles Ave. W.
  • 31 Tapscott Road, Unit 42A Malvern Town Centre
  • 742 The Queensway @ Royal York
  • 125 The Queensway @ Parklawn
  • 2900 Warden Ave. Bridlewood Mall
  • 830 Warden Ave.
  • 297 Wellesley St. E. @ Parliament
  • 68 Wellesley Street East @ Church
  • 1937 Weston Rd.  @ John St.
  • 330 Wilson Avenue @ Bathurst
  • 1700 Wilson Ave, #193 North York Sheridan Mall
  • 1080 Wilson Ave.
  • 250 Wincott Drive @ Eglinton
  • 2295 Yonge St. @ Eglinton
  • 4844 Yonge St. N. of Sheppard
  • 6114 Yonge St. @ Patricia Street
  • 1923 Yonge St. @ Davisville Ave.
  • 346 Yonge St. @ Elm St.
  • 826 Yonge St. @ Cumberland
  • 3231 Yonge Street @ Ranleigh
  • 471 Yonge St. @ Wood
  • 1521 Yonge Street
  • 1277 York Mills Rd. in Parkwoods Plaza

Thank you to our sponsors and partners. Together we can keep Toronto clean and green!

Lead Partner

Glad Canada corporate logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programming Partners

 

TCDSB logo   

 

 

  • Wear appropriate and protective clothing (boots, gloves, rain jacket, hat, sunscreen).
  • Bring a first aid kit; students should be accompanied by a person trained in first aid.
  • Be mindful of vehicles when near or adjacent to a road.
  • Do not work on unstable or slippery ground (ravines, river banks), in tunnels, or near stormwater management ponds.
  • Only pick-up litter. Leaves, twigs and plants can remain on the ground.
  • Avoid stepping on shrubs, bulbs, and flowers.
  • Do not pick up or move heavy objects such as tree limbs.
  • Do not pick up dangerous items (syringes and needles, metal, chemicals, medical waste) – report the location of these items to 311.
  • Hazardous waste such as batteries, aerosol containers, fluorescent tubes, compact fluorescent lamps (CFLs), helium and propane tanks/cylinders, should be set aside from recycling and litter.
  • Report suspicious items to Toronto Police Service via their non-emergency telephone number at 416-808-2222.

Recycling Tips

  • Only put clean recycling in the blue bags, such as empty plastic bottles and aluminum cans.
  • Place dirty recyclables, wet papers, and metal in the litter bag.
  • Recyclables collected in a City park should be placed in or beside the large City blue bins in the park.
  • Check the Waste Wizard or download TOwaste App on your smartphone to find out what can and cannot be recycled.

  • Keep hazardous waste separate from garbage and recycling. Hazardous waste includes batteries, aerosol containers, fluorescent tubes, compact fluorescent lamps (CFLs), helium and propane tanks/cylinders, syringes and needles.
  • Do not pick up dangerous articles (syringes and needles, metal, chemicals, medical waste) – report the location of these items to 311. School cleanup leaders may report this to their Superintendent.

Clean Toronto Together – 2018 Photo Gallery