Protecting your personal information is very important to us. The City collects your personal information to provide you with services. We protect your personal information from unauthorized collection and use. You have the right to access your own information and to request that inaccurate information is corrected.

The City cannot collect or use your personal information unless it is legally authorized to do so by Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). The City must give you advance notice in writing (either on a form or online) of:

  • its authority to collect your information
  • how it will be used
  • whom to contact if you have questions about the use of your information

Personal information may only be used for the purpose for which it was collected or with your permission. With few exceptions, you have a right of access to your own personal information or you may consent to have it shared with another person. Your information may also be disclosed by the City without your consent under very limited circumstances outlined under MFIPPA.

You may request to see personal information in a City record for verification purposes by reaching out to the necessary Division. If you believe a record is incorrect, you can request that Division corrects the information. If your request is refused, you may ask that a statement of disagreement be attached to the information, or contact the City Clerk’s Office for help.

The City of Toronto is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

Read our full Online Privacy Statement.

If you believe that the City has breached your privacy, you may send a letter of complaint or email with details about the incident to Corporate Information Management Services.

We will investigate your confidential complaint and respond to you directly. You also have the right to complain formally about a privacy breach to the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC). The IPC will assign a compliance investigator to review the facts of the complaint and will determine if the City has complied with the privacy legislation requirements.

All City Divisions are committed to protecting your personal information. The City Clerk’s Office helps Divisions make sure information will be available only for its intended purpose. There are rules that allow personal information to be used or given out for very specific reasons. Our Protection of Privacy Policy details City staff accountability, roles, and responsibilities, as well as guidelines to help staff manage and protect personal information. Some of the ways we uphold our Policy include:

  • guidelines, video and training to help staff manage and protect personal information
  • advice and consultation with staff on privacy-related issues
  • investigation of complaints or privacy breaches