Business Meeting No.12

Public Consultation Meeting – Day One

Meeting Date: Wednesday, April 18, 2018
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Email: tlab@toronto.ca
Location: Scarborough Civic Centre, 150 Borough Dr., Scarborough, ON M1P 4N7
Room: Council Chamber
Chair: Ian Lord

Contact: Hsing Yi Chao
Phone: 416-392-4697

 

Please note:  An audio recording of this public meeting is available upon request.  To request a copy, please email tlab@toronto.ca.

TLAB 12.1                              INFORMATION                              RECEIVED


Panel Decision

The Toronto Local Appeal Body received commentary, feedback and suggestions on TLAB’s Rules of Practice and Procedures by way of oral presentations and written submissions from stakeholders, members of the public and interested individuals.

Decision Advice and Other Information

The Toronto Local Appeal Body members received presentations from:

Ron Jamieson

South Eglinton Ratepayers’ & Residents’ Association (SERRA), Al Kivi

Alan Burt and Wendy Hooker

Leaside Property Owners’ Association, Geoff Kettel

Bryan Chin

 

List of Registrants  (6:00 pm to 8:30 pm Session)

Long Branch Neighbourhood Association, Christine Mercado and Judy Gibson

Kimberly Fawcett

  • Written Submission

 

The Toronto Local Appeal Body members received written submissions from:

 

David Godley, Written Submission

Laurence Olivo, Written Submission

Islington Ratepayers & Residents Association (IRRA), Written Submission

Ruth Bockner, Written Submission

Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA), Written Submission

Robert Davis, Written Submission

Long Branch Community Association, Written Submission

Jeffrey Levitt, Written Submission

Ontario Bar Association (OBA), Written Submission

 

Summary

An audio recording of this public meeting is available upon request.  To request a copy, please email tlab@toronto.ca.

 

Meeting Sessions

Session Date Session Type Start Time End Time Public or Closed Session
April 18, 2018 Afternoon 2:02 pm 5:20 pm Public
April 18, 2018 Recess 4:11 pm 4:27 pm
April 18, 2018 Afternoon 4:27 pm 6:07 pm Public
April 18, 2018 Recess 5:20 pm 6:07 pm
April 18, 2018 Evening 6:07 pm 7:33 pm Public

 

Attendance

Members were present for some or all of the time period indicated.

Date and Time
Quorum Panel Members
April 18, 2018

2:02 pm to 5:20 pm

(Public Session)

Present Present: Ian Lord (Chair), Gillian Burton, Sabnavis Gopikrishna, Stanley Makuch, Laurie McPherson,Ted Yao
April 18, 2018

4:27 pm to 5:20 pm

(Public Session)

Present  Present: Ian Lord (Chair), Gillian Burton, Sabnavis Gopikrishna, Stanley Makuch, Laurie McPherson,Ted Yao
April 18, 2018

6:07 pm to 7:33 pm

(Public Session)

 Present  Present: Ian Lord (Chair), Gillian Burton, Sabnavis Gopikrishna, Stanley Makuch, Laurie McPherson,Ted Yao

Hsing Yi Chao
Secretary / Supervisor
Toronto Local Appeal Body, Court Services

Angela Bepple
Support Assistant A
Toronto Local Appeal Body, Court Services

Nathalie Forde
Support Assistant B
Toronto Local Appeal Body, Court Services