For help in participating in public consultations and using our WebEx platform, please visit Participate in City Virtual Events.

City Planning is continually working to broaden participation in city building. Are you interested in shaping Toronto’s future – how it looks, how it feels, how it moves and the opportunities it provides in terms of jobs and services to its residents? We would like to hear from you.

Here you can find information on how to provide input on proposed development applications, area-based planning studies and policy initiatives. Below is a list of upcoming community consultation events, guidance on how to participate and details on who to contact for further information.

Web links and call in numbers for e-consultation meetings will be posted on the day of the event.

We encourage you to review the materials on this web page, which are intended to help you have a good experience while participating in upcoming consultations.

Thank you for your interest in planning a great city together.

 

Name File Number Contact Date Webex Meeting Meeting Information

Upcoming Events

TransformTO Implementation Plan 2021-2023 Engagement N/A Sophie Plottel
Yorkdale Block Master Plan & TMP 17 168973 NNY 15 OZ Guy Matthew
MCR – Citywide N/A Jeff Cantos
Inclusionary Zoning N/A Christine Ono
Housing Now: Bloor-Kipling, Bloor-Islington sites N/A Annely Zonena
Housing Now – 705 Warden Site N/A Annely Zonena
King-Parliament Seconday Plan N/A Melanie Melnyk
TOcore Parks and Public Realm Implementation Strategy N/A Heather Oliver
TOcore Monitoring Framework N/A Igor Dragovic
Midtown Zoning Review N/A Cassidy Ritz
Davisville Yard and McBrien Site N/A Cassidy Ritz and Alex Teixeira
Public Realm Implementation Strategy N/A Cassidy Ritz
4097 Lawrence Ave East and 197-201 Galloway Road 19 263719 ESC 24 OZ Teresa Liu Dec 9, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
2740 Lawrence Ave East 19 242173 ESC 31 OZ
19 242185 ESC 21 SB
Rod Hines
411 Victoria Park Ave 19 263629 ESC 20 OZ
19 263636 ESC 20 SB
Rod Hines
Our Scarborough Centre Study 18 103942 EPS 00 TM Kelly Dynes
253 Markham Road, 12, 20, 30 Dunelm Street 16 173545 ESC 36 OZ Jeffery Sinclair
1940 Lawrence Ave E 20 113400 ESC 21 OZ Jeffery Sinclair
250 Danforth Road 15 158919 ESC 35 OZ Francis Kwashie
900 Middlefield Road 19 263939 ESC 23 OZ Katrien Darling
6 Dawes Road 19 253476 STE 19 OZ George Pantazis
838 Broadview Avenue 20 133235 STE 14 OZ George Pantazis
Danforth Study N/A Paul Mule
Gerrard-Carlaw Study N/A Nader Kadri
1200 Dundas Street West 19 251518 STE 09 SA Patrick Miller
661-665 Huron St 19 252606 STE 11 OZ Jason Tsang
1485-1525 Yonge Street 19 134851 STE 21 OZ David Driedger
Yorkville Study 17 122803 SPS 00 OZ David Driedger
Official Plan and Zoning By-law Amendment 260-270 and 274-322 King St. W. Great Gulf Gehry 18 271107 STE 10 OZ Sue McAlpine
544 King Street West 19 253990 STE 10 SA Joanna Kimont
429-455 Richmond Street East, 69 and 75 Ontario Street 19 265929 STE 13 OZ Katherine Bailey Dec 14, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
49 Ontario Street 19 244188 STE 13 OZ Katherine Bailey Dec 14, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
373 Front St. E. & 90 Mill St. 19 228307 STE 13 OZ Henry Tang
78-90 Queen’s Park 19 118245 STE 11 OZ Paul Johnson
1001 Queen St W (CAMH) 20 102415 STE 10 SA Aviva Pelt
315-325 Spadina Avenue 19 195542 STE 11 OZ Mladen Kukic Dec 3, 2020 Register 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
17 St. Andrew Street 19 232278 STE 11 OZ Mladen Kukic
900 Dufferin Street (Dufferin Mall) 19 184841 STE 09 OZ Carla Tsang
1637-1645 Bathurst Street 18 115438 STE 21 OZ
18 182198 STE 21 RH
Carla Tsang
340-376R Dufferin Street and 2 Melbourne Avenue 19 244664 STE 04 OZ Carla Tsang
3194-3206 Dundas Street West 20 123671 STE 04 OZ Carla Tsang
Mt. Dennis Planning Framework Study 18 161660 WET 11 OZ Natasha Laing
Bloor West Village Avenue Study 17 103255 WPS 00 TM Gregory Byrne
375-385 The West Mall 19 252363 WET 02 OZ Gregory Byrne
8015 Locust St., 15 Oxford Dr. 20 113215 WET 05 OZ
20 113222 WET 05 RH
Tony Lieu
900-940 The East Mall 19 236352 WET 02 OZ Olivia Antonel Nov 30, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
3353 Lake Shore Blvd W 19 252092 WET 03 OZ Jeff Elkow
20 Wallasey Ave 19 263252 WET 07 OZ
19 263255 WET 07 SB
Jeff Elkow
801 The Queensway 19 260968 WET 03 OZ Rory McNeil
1821-1831 Weston Rd 19 254711 WET 05 OZ Rory McNeil
1881 Steeles Avenue West 19 262484 NNY 06 OZ Stephen Gardiner
252 Parliament Street 20 188489 STE 13 OZ Jason Xie
372-378 Yonge Street 20 174053 STE 11 OZ Derek Waltho Nov 30, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
335 Yonge Street 19 249699 STE 13 OZ Derek Waltho Dec 1, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
212 Dundas Street East 20 151363 STE 13 OZ Derek Waltho Nov 24, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
379-381 Wilson Ave 20 150912 NNY 06 Victoria Fusz Dec 8, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
1 Herons Hill Way 20 150974 NNY 17 OZ Derrick Wong Dec 2, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
2654-2668 Bayview Avenue 18 140522 NNY 25 OZ
20 163635 NNY 15 SB
Marian Prejel Dec 1, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
315 & 327 Royal York Road 19 232985 WET 03 OZ Sabrina Salatino Dec 8, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Geary Works Planning Study – Community Consultation Meeting # 2 N/A Thomas Rees Dec 1, 2020 Register 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
2157 Lake Shore Boulevard West 20 126617 WET 03 OZ Sabrina Salatino Dec 3, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
386-394 Symington, 485 Perth Avenue and 17 Kingsley Avenue 15 238678 WET 17 OZ Greg Byrne Nov 24, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
110 Adelaide St East 20 120404 STE 13 OZ Leontine Major Nov 30, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
1801-1807 Eglinton Avenue West 20 170662 STE 12 OZ Sipo Maphangoh Dec 3, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
5959-5997 Yonge Street 19 251072 NNY 18 OZ​ Guy Matthew Dec 3, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
5 Corporate Drive 20 160281 ESC 24 OZ Francis Kwashie Dec 7, 2020 Register 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
3199 Lake Shore Boulevard West 20 146801 WET 03 OZ Olivia Antonel Dec 2, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
63 & 73 Widdicombe Hill Blvd. 19 210963 WET 02 OZ Ellen Standret Dec 2, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
7437 Kingston Road 15 163850 000 00 OZ Sophie Knowles Dec 9, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
411 Victoria Park Ave., 2510 & 2530 Gerrard St. East 19 263629 ESC 20 OZ Rod Hines Dec 1, 2020 Register 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Danforth Study Community Meeting 3 N/A Dec 1, 2020 6 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Guidelines for City Planning Community Meetings

  • One voice at a time. Be direct and frame questions to specific speakers.
  • Be brief and limit yourself to one question or comment at the time, there will be other opportunities to engage.
  • Be a good listener and keep an open mind.
  • Raise hand to ask questions. For instructions on how to use the “raise hand” function refer to the Participate in City Virtual Engagement Events page.
  • Be respectful. City of Toronto is an inclusive public organization. Racist or other forms of discriminatory, prejudicial, or hateful comments and questions will not be tolerated.
  • Engage with high energy, be personable as you would in person!

What if I did not get a chance to ask my question during the meeting?

You can always send your comments and questions to the City Planning Staff or Councillor’s Office after the meeting. The contact information can be found on the notice that was sent to you and on this webpage. A member of the project team will contact you with answers to your questions.

Will the meeting be recorded? How can I have access to the recording?

Yes, the meeting will be recorded. You can contact the City Planning Staff to access the recording of the meeting.

How will Staff decide the order of participants who ask questions?

When you use the raise hand function, you will be automatically placed in a queue based on the order of who raised their hand first. The Host will unmute and call your name when its your turn to ask your question.

When the Q&A function is available in the meeting, the questions will be answered based on the order in which they were received. The Host will read your questions and may skip the ones that have already been answered.

Name File Number Contact Date Meeting Information
1540-1550 Bloor St. W. (Giraffe) 19 263422 STE 04 OZ Diane Silver Sept. 14, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
150 Sherway Drive 19 264614 WET 03 OZ Elisabeth Silva Stewart Sept 9, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
1521 Queen Street West 19 247355 STE 04 OZ Patrick Miller Sept 9, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Yonge Street North 11 191325 NPS 00 TM Guy Matthew & Victoria Fusz Sept 9, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
717, 719, 723 and 733 Mount Pleasant Road 19 263788 NNY 15 OZ Jason Brander Sept 29, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
1375 Queen Street West 20 124823 STE 04 OZ Patrick Miller Sept 28, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
2720 Danforth Ave 20 113131 STE 19 OZ George Pantazis Sept 23, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
5507-5509 Dundas Street West 18 133602 WET 03 OZ Elisabeth Silva Stewart Sept 23, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
625 Church Street 19 263839 STE 11 OZ Katherine Bailey Sept 23, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
722 Marlee Avenue 20 119614 NNY 08 OZ Seanna Kerr Sept 23, 2020 6:30 p.m – 8:30 p.m.
1306-1310 The Queensway 19 263887 WET 03 OZ Emily Rossini Sept 22, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Production, Interactive and Creative (PIC) Core Urban Design Guidelines Study 18 242971 STE 30 TM Anthony Kittel Sept 22, 2020 6:30 p.m – 8:30 p.m.
1 & 5 Kenton Drive 19 264742 NNY 18 OZ Jenny Choi Sept 2, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
466 Dovercourt Rd 19 264170 STE 09 OZ Thomas Rees Sept 2, 2020
40-56 Harbord Street 19 259116 STE 11 OZ Paul Johnson Sept 17, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
36-44 Eglinton Avenue West 20 165466 NNY 08 OZ Jason Brander Sept 16, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
40-44 Broadway Ave 19 194902 NNY 15 OZ Jason Brander Sept 15, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
16 Kirtling Place 19 244284 NNY 15 OZ Michelle Corcoran Sept 14, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
290 Sheppard Ave West 19 240165 NNY 18 OZ Stephen Gardiner Sept 1, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
5950 Bathurst Street 19 229837 NNY 06 OZ Victoria Fusz Oct 8, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
1285, 1295, 1315, and 1325 Finch Avenue West, and 30 Tangiers Road 20 114224 NNY 06 OZ Matt Armstrong Oct 6, 2020 7 p.m. – to 9 p.m.
1488 Queen Street West 20 124904 STE 04 OZ Patrick Miller Oct 5, 2020 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.
2128 Yonge Street 17 274171 STE 22 OZ Katherine Bailey Oct 5, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
17 St. Andrew Street 19 232278 STE 11 OZ Mladen kukic Oct 5, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
60 Mill St. 19 264586 STE 13 OZ Henry Tang Aug 25, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Keele-St. Clair Local Area Study N/A Steven Dixon Oct 21, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
2567 Eglinton Ave E 19 263883 ESC 20 OZ Francis Kwashie Oct 26, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
375-385 The West Mall 19 252363 WET 02 OZ Greg Byrne Oct 21, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
6080 Yonge St & 11 Homewood Ave 20 158233 NNY 18 OZ Victoria Fusz Oct 15, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
3194-3206 Dundas Street West 20 123671 STE 04 OZ Carla Tsang Oct 20, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
284, 286 and 290 Lawrence Avenue West and 1507, 1525, 1537, 1539, 1541 and 1545 Avenue Road 20 153975 NNY 08 OZ Matt Armstrong Oct 22, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
33-49 Avenue Road & 136-150 Yorkville Avenue 20 126634 STE 11 OZ David Driedger Oct 26, 2020 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
109-125 George Street and 231 Richmond Street East 20 120382 STE 13 OZ Henry Tang Oct 20, 2020 7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
4916-4946 Dundas Street West & 4-16 Burnhamthorpe Road 19 264443 WET 03 OZ Jennifer Renaud Oct 15, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
63-91 Montclair Avenue 20 160786 STE 12 OZ Sipo Maphangoh Oct 15 , 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
10-32 Raglan Avenue 15 125200 STE 21 OZ Sipo Maphangoh Oct 22, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
2421 Eglinton Avenue West 19 109784 WET 05 OZ
19 109790 WET 05 SA
Rory McNeil Nov 9, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
1860-1868 Keele St 20 109056 WET 05 OZ
20 109561 WET 05 RH
Gregory Byrne Nov 12, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
417-419 Burnhamthorpe Road 19 251103 WET 02 OZ Tony Lieu Nov 10, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
1109 Bathurst St & 246-248 Albany Ave Opens in new window 20 159922 STE 11 OZ Jason Tsang Oct 29, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
244-260 Church Street 19 263839 STE 11 OZ Derek Waltho Oct 29, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
320 McCowan Road 20 118393 ESC 20 OZ Francis Kwashie Oct 29, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Inclusionary Zoning N/A Christine Ono Oct 29, 2020 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Yonge Street North 11 191325 NPS 00 TM Guy Matthew & Victoria Fusz Oct 29, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
355 Adelaide St W., 46 Charlotte St and 16 Oxley St 20 160837 STE 10 OZ Joanna Kimont Nov 9, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Keele-Finch Area Official Plan Amendments N/A Matt Armstrong Nov 9, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
 

Bloor Street Study – St. Helens Avenue to Perth Avenue

20 141991 STE 09 OZ Diane Silver Nov 5, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
241 Redpath Avenue 20 151705 NNY 15 OZ Jason Brander Nov 5, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Christie’s Planning Study – 2150 Lake Shore Boulevard W 20 146488 WET 03 OZ Sabrina Salatino Nov 5, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Inclusionary Zoning N/A Christine Ono Nov 5, 2020 Noon – 2 p.m.
340 Mill Road 19 191585 WET 02 OZ Tony Lieu Nov 4, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
5799-5915 Yonge Street 11 287471 NNY 24 OZ Perry Korouyenis Nov 4, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Zoning Conformity for Official Plan Employment Areas (Meeting 2) N/A Carola Perez-Book Nov 4, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
1625 Military Trail & 6000 Kingston Rd 19 237544 ESC 25 OZ Sophie Knowles Nov 3, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
4-8 Beamish Drive 19 232228 WET 03 OZ Jennifer Renaud Nov 3, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
8-26 Jopling Avenue South 19 252405 WET 03 OZ Jennifer Renaud Nov 3, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Mount Dennis Planning Framework N/A Rory McNeil Nov 3, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
2180 Lawrence Ave East 19 262428 ESC 21 OZ Rod Hines Nov 23, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
2323-2329 Yonge Street 20 157138 STE 12 OZ Robert Ursini Nov 23, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
2993-3011 Sheppard Avenue East & 1800-1814 Pharmacy Avenue 19 220917 ESC 22 OZ Sophie Knowles Nov 23, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
680-688 Sheppard Avenue East 19 248099 NNY 17 OZ Valeria Maurizio Nov 23, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Jane-Finch Initiative N/A Lillian D’Souza Nov 23, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
125R Mill Street 20 151415 STE 10 OZ Henry Tang Nov 2, 2020 7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
179 – 181 Finch E 18 244784 NNY 23 OZ Doug Stiles Nov 2, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
3100-3200 Bloor St W and 4-8 Montgomery Rd 20 151103 WET 03 OZ Elisabeth Silva Stewart Nov 2, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Zoning Conformity for Official Plan Employment Areas (Meeting 1) N/A Carola Perez-Book Nov 2, 2020 3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
2740 Lawrence Avenue East 19 242173 ESC 21 OZ Rod Hines Nov 19, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
290 Old Weston Road 20 169194 STE 09 OZ Thomas Rees Nov 19, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
700 University Avenue 20 181659 STE 11 OZ Mladen Kukic Nov 18, 2020 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Keele-St.Clair Local Area Study N/A Steven Dixon Nov 18, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
1134-1140 Yonge Street Opens in new window 20 189124 STE 11 OZ Kevin Friedrich Nov 17, 2020 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
2 Valleyanna Drive 20 151274 NNY 15 OZ Kathryn Moore Nov 17, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
8-16 Locust Street & 15 Oxford Drive 20 113215 WET 05 OZ Sarah Henstock Nov 17, 2020 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
1181 Sheppard Avenue East 19 264391 NNY 17 OZ Valeria Maurizio Nov 16, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
801 York Mills Road and 1855 Leslie Street Rezoning 19 244758 NNY 16 OZ Derrick Wong Nov 12, 2020 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Inclusionary Zoning N/A Christine Ono Nov 10, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
1718-1734 Bayview Ave 20 153356 NNY 15 OZ Jason Brander Nov 12, 2020 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Broadway-Erskine Block Study N/A Andrea Old Nov 10, 2020 Register 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.